Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Geofry Burke was landlord of Garryedmond. He was a Catholic and he lived in Galway. He was not a bad landlord. Anyway the landlords had lost most of their power when he became a landlord.
    Isodore Burke was landlord of Murneen and Mace. He was a Catholic and used to go to Barnacarroll church to hear Mass. He always carried his gun with him. He used to leave the gun outside the church every Sunday until one day he brought it into the church. When the people saw the gun they refused to hear Mass. The priest told them to hear Mass and not to mind the gun but they still refused. He was a bad landlord. Under his reign, the tenants had a six month's notice to pay the rent. He used to nail a writ on the tenants' doors. There were 32 evictions in Mace one day.
    His son, Walter Burke was shot at Craughwell, Co. Galway. His body was left in a vault at Barnycarroll. There is a story told of a man that laughed when the corpse was passing through
    Claremorris. All the shutters were up on the windows except his. He was evicted. Fr Corbett C.C. Claremorris was the great cause of Walter Burke being shot. The two men that are suspected for the shooting at Craughwell were: Govin and