Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

The house was in the middle of the bog it can be seen yet.
    6. A man coming from a wake.
    One night a man went to a wake by himself. When he was coming home by himself also a woman came out from under the shelter of a tree dressed in white. She walked with him all the way home without speaking a word. When he was departing from her she struck him across the face and he fell with fear. It was his mother that had been dead for some years.
    The Barrel.
    Once upon a time there was a man coming home from town on horseback. When he was going down a big hill a barrel rolled before him. The man drove faster and faster and when he went to the bottom of the hill to a stream