Scoil: Maolach Mór (uimhir rolla 12173)

Míleac Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Coisdealbha

Potato Cakes.
    People used to eat potato-cakes long ago. First of all they boiled the potatoes and when they were boiled they were put into a basin where they were broke. They were then left there to cool for a half-an-hour. When they were cool they were rolled and after-wards left to bake.
    Boxty
    Boxty is potatoes broken up and salt put in them and men used to go round in carriages selling them. They sold them in packages in every town. They charged one penny a package. Boxty was made also from potatoes and flour. It was one of the foods the people had long ago. First the potatoes were got and they were pealed and they were left up to cool and when were cold they were broken up. Flour was put into them and after that they were baked and then they were eaten.
    1. táirgí