Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a child would lose a tooth, it was believed that he would have no luck unless he would turn his back to the wind, and throw the tooth over his right shoulder.
    If a person brought a hare or a rabbit into the house without first cutting off the tail, it was believed that people in that the people in that house would have no look.
    If a person were to meet a man riding on a white horse it was believed that a person would not have any luck if he did not turn home.
    If a person went in one door of a house and went out the other door it was believed that he brought all the good luck with him.
    If a person built a room on the west side of his house, it was
    Micheal Fleming