Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I joined the Fenian brotherhood in the year 1879. He took the oath from John O’Keane that lived in that house where P. Connacton lives now. He was not long joined in them when he was summoned to attend a meeting in O’Keane’s house and also to make some arrangements to frighten the landlords, as they were evicting and persecuting the tenants.
    A man named Brennan from Dublin addressed the meeting also Gerald Nally and another man from Ballina. There was a list of landlords names taken. Namely, Nolan, Farrel, Michael Treston, Cloontooa, Burke, Curley, Sir Robert Lynch Blosse Balla, and a gentleman named Bodkin who lived above Milltown. It was arranged to is it Bodkin first. It was also arranged to bring a coffin in a mule and cart to Milltown. The Tuesday night after that himself
      1. daoine
    Michael Mc Grath