Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and he used to call Denis Browne Donnac an Builge but he took no notice of him because he though he had no since. So he said he would find if he had sence. He got a handful of silver and a handful of coppers, and he asked him which would he take, He said he would take the coppers because they would buy tobacco. He knew then he had no sense.
    There was once a man who used to call Denis Browne Donnah an Bhuilg. He took no notice of him, because he thought he had no sense. Denis Browne said he would find out if he he had sense. He got a handful of silver and a handful of coppers, and he asked him which would he take.
    The man said he would the coppers because they would buy tobacco. Denis Browne knew then he had no sense.
    Mrs Gibbons
    Baile na gCrann, Co. Mhaigh Eo