Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once a man named Seán Macgarret who lived in a house alone. One evening while he was sitting down by the fire a small man came in to him a began to talk to him. He said to him, "Would you like to have everlasting riches." "I would", said Seán. He said, "Do you know what liss that is over there about a half a mile" "I do," said Sean. He gave Seán two pounds and he told him to go to the fair in Tuam tomorrow and to buy a sheep.
    "When you have the sheep bought go to the liss and kill the sheep and make a big fire at the mouth of the cave that is in the liss. Then put the sheep in to it. When the sheep is half rosted three big wild cats will come out of the cave and they will pull the sheep out of the fire and eat it. When they have the sheep eaten they will die, but do not be afraid."
    "Go in to the cave," he said, "And in the cave you will see a big box and in it there is a small
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm