School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. An Old Story
    One day as a wolf was eating some meat a bone stuck in his throat. He was in great pain, and did not know what to do.
    After a while a stork came along and asked the wolf what was wrong with him. The wolf said, "a bone got stuck in my throat and I am in a very bad way. I will give a very great reward to the one who will take it out of my throat." The stork said, "My friend, I am very sorry for you, maybe I would be able to take it out for you. My beak is thin and long and I might be of some help to you, "alright", said the wolf. "Your reward will be very great if you do." The stork took out the bone, and when he had that done, he said, "Now where is my reward." The wolf said, "you ought to very thankful that I did not bite your head off, when you were taking out the bone."
    The wolf had no thanks at all