Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man coming home from England. He did not write home to tell his people that he was coming. When he came to Ballyhaunis all the people that were along with him went there own way. Then he had to go home with himself. At that time there were robbers at Hollywell which is a mile, and a half from Garryedmond Claremorris where the man lived. He had money in his pocket, and he went inside the ditch, and slept there until morning when suddenly he was wakened by some rough thing brushing by him he found it was his own dog. No one in the house knew he was coming home, but the dog.
      2. daoine
    Michael Fleming