Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man coming home from town, riding a white horse ans as he was passing the grave yard he heard the faries shouting "Stop him".
    When he came they told him he could pass but not to look behind him, and he looked behind him, but he got away from them.
    Next day a woman came to his house. She asked the man's wife whare was the man of the house, and his wife said he was out in the field working. The woman said "You told me a lie", and she said he is in bed sick, she said that the horse would die, but the man would get better, and it was as she said.
    Edward Fahy
    Cluain Tuath, Co. Mhaigh Eo