Scoil: Koilmore (uimhir rolla 14115)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. Once there lived in a house together a man and his mother who were always happy.
    On November eve the woman was making cally and her son said to her "I will go out and give a drink to my horse".
    The man went out to give a drink to his horse but he did not return. When an hour had passed the woman went out looking for her son,
    but he was nowhere to be seen.
    She went out to tell her neighbours what had happened. The man did not return for a year. On having returned home he man found his neighbours making cally with his mother. When the women saw him they all ran out to welcome him.
    He asked them why they were welcoming him. They told him they were welcoming him because they had not seen him since he had left the house to give a drink to his horse a year before.
    It was believed he was in the fairies.
    Séamus Costello