Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

There is supposed to be a leipreachan seen in Mr Kean's land in Koilmore in a field call ''Tór-Mhór''. In that field there is a tree. It is bent down one one side and leaves never grew on it. Every night the leipreachan was heard cobbling under the tree. He was dressed in green and red. One morning one of the Keans were going for a bucket of water to the well. She saw the leipreachan running across the field. She caught him and said ''I have you at last''. Then he said ''Oh, look at the beautiful lady behind you''. Then she looked around and he disappeared.
    2.
    In one of our fields in Mayfield there is also supposed to be a leipreachan. He is dressed the same as the other one in green and red. At one time the people
    Edna Killeen
    Michael Killeen