Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Claremorris is a small town in the parish of Kilcolman, Co Mayo, population about 1200 to 1300. The name of the parish is taken from a church now in ruins, Cill Cholmáin about three miles north of the town. The church is said to have been founded by St Colman of ‘Mayo of the Saxons’. The churchyard is now used as a burial ground. The history and tradition about the church is lost.
    Claremorris, Clár Chloinne Mhuiris is called after Maurice De Prendergast who got large grants of land in Mayo from Sir John Perrott in Elizabeth’s reign. The barony is called the barony of Clanmorris. It was formerly the barony of crossboyne ‘Cros Bhuidhthín, a small village two miles south of Claremorris. James Street formerly ‘Cnoc a
    Dr.