Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have your child at home alive. Don't be going on with your fooling said the father. If some one comes home with me said the man I will get the child for them. Three women went with him and brought holy water with them. When they reached the house they found the child lying beside the fire on a bundle of hay. The women shook the holy water on the child and brought it to the man's house. When they entered the house the child who was dead disappeared and the other child lived to be a big man.
  2. There was a man named Mr. Cormack and every night he used to go out he used to see a tall woman who was dead for so many years. Each night he spoke to her but she did not answer him. Then he went to confession and he told the
    Maureen Casey
    Log an tSoirn, Co. Mhaigh Eo