Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. Farmers usually have a lot of farm animals such as:-
    Horses, cattle, goats, sheep, pigs, banhams, and sheep. The domestic animals are:- cats, dogs, ferrets and hens. People put eggs under a hen, and she hatches them, people put a mark of soot on each egg, that way that they would know if any egg got broken.
    Old people always put names on milking cows such as - Daisy, Gerlie and Peggie. They also call a cow without horns Pollie, and when milking her they say "Seas Polly". Where the cows are during the night, in the cowbarn, there is always a bit of iron hung as people say that it brings good luck.
    Eda Mangan