Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of potatoes growing on our farm. There is about one acre of land taken up with potatoes. My father prepares the soil for the crop. First of all he ploughs the land with a plough, then he harrows it to make the soil fine. Next he makes drills of some of it and ridges of more of it. Then he shakes manure and top - dressing on the drills and ridges. He makes the ridges with a spade and the drills with the plough. Then he cuts the sets and leaves an eye in each set. Then he spreads them on the drills and ridges leaving them an eaquel distance apart. Then he closes the ridges with a spade and the drills with a plough. The farmer gets all
    Kitty Sloyan