Scoil: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most people sow about half an acre of potatoes for their own use. First they plough the land. Some sow potatoes in drills others in ridges. They slit the potatoes and put them in the ground, then they put stable manure on the ridges and cover them with clay. later when they begin to appear they mould them. When the stalks are eight inches high they spray them. In about three months they dig them and put them in a pit. There are a great many kinds of potatoes. Some are called British Queens, Champions, Aran Banners Kerr Pinks and Epicures and a great many
    Annie M. Costello