Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to enter their homes on that day. The sixth of January is another great feast day. On that day Our lord was circumcised and the people honour it by lighting candles and saying the Rosary offering up their prayers until the candles are burned. Then they make a great feast. They shoot rockets on New year's Eve at 12 o'clock to send off the old year. People often say on New Year's day-"I didn't see you since last year". (although it was only yesterday they met.)
  2. On the 15th of August people within seven or eight miles from Knock shrine walk to it. The young girls around my district usually go together and when they have a crowd gathered they bring a bunch with them and walk it. A lot of buses go to meet the train on that day also and bring people from the best part of Ireland to it. They stay up during the whole night in Knock Chapel and receive Holy Communion on the morning of the 15th.
    Kitty Sloyan
    Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo