Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Good Friday some people cut a bit of their hair, for a sacrifice and people always try to sow crops on Good Friday because they never fail. It is very bad to cut your nails on Good Friday because they will never grow. The old people used to shave their horses that day.
  2. On Easter Sunday morning some people look to the sun and they say that it dances about six o clock. On Sunday morning also it is a custom to eat three or four eggs for your breakfast. Long ago when the people fasted all during lent they made a feast on Easter. They went outside with a big pot and boiled
    Delia Connolly