Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of the Famine in Ireland there was a road called "Bollavera" made from Annfield to Bushfield about seven miles from Ballinrobe on the Ballinrobe to Tuam road. It was made by Thomas Walsh and John Cunningham. They were payed eight-pence each a day.
    There is a path made from Annfield to a holy well called "Killglassen". There is a byroad made from Gortskehi to Annfield called "Poll Luinge", and there was a road going through Frenchgrove farm to Rosse long ago which, is now used as a cart track.
    Long ago the people crossed the rivers by putting sticks and firs across them. There is a big heap of stones near Carras lake since the time of the Famine. They were to be used to make roads in the district but they were never used.
    On the road to Tuam there is a place in the side of the road where a man got killed at the time
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí