Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road in Claremorris called Bóthair Dub it got its name from a black dog who used to be seen at a gate every night a great many years ago. This road goes out through Cloonconnor and on to Tuam.
    During the famine in Ireland in 1846 a great many poor men built a canal to connect Galway with Ballinrobe but it was only half made when the famine started to press hard on the Irish. The men working on it got four pence a day and when they wanted food they sent an order to the town nearest to them and the people gave it to them.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Maureen Gilligan