Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Convent Road Claremorris. Convent Road got its name from the Convent which is situated there. The population of Claremorris is thought to be about six hundred or seven hundred. Killeen and Prendergast are the most common names. Very few houses are thatched there.
    There are a few old people living around the town. Katherine Healy, [?] Mrs. McCann, Mount Street, Claremorris, is a great English storyteller. She is about 90 years of age. Mrs. Walshe, Loc na moan, Claremorris, is about 95 years of age. Mr. Heneghan, The Square, Claremorris, is about 85 years of age. Mr. Heneghan, The Square, Claremorris, is about 80 years of age. Mr. Farraher, Mophill, Claremorris, is a resigned butcher and is about 78 years of age.
    About fifty years ago the people
    Jennie Burns