Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many roads in this district such as Boherduff which means black road. It is the leading road from Claremorris to Knock. There is a great traffic on it in summer time when the people are going to Knock on the pilgrimage. Lis-Duff is another road which means the black fort. It is on the Ballindine road Claremorris. There is a certain road named Murray's crossing near Derryfade Claremorris. Long ago the young boys and girls used to gather to that crossroads and have a dance.
    There is a road near my house and it is called Castle Road. The reason why it is called Castle Road is there was once a castle where Clarkes house is now. There is another road not far from my house and it is called the New Road because it is forty nine years ago since it was made. Michael Charles died in the New Road and there is a cross and a heap of stones to his memory.
    There are old planks near Garryduff and it is said that old
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí