Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people call the road that goes to Ballinrobe the Brookhill Road because it passes through Brookhill. The road going through Cloonconnor is called the Bog Road because that district was a bog at one time. The road going to Balla is called the Claremount Road because it goes through Claremount. The people call the road going to Ballindine the Workhouse Road because it passes the old Workhouse - now the Claremorris Bacon Factory. On the Workhouse Road opset English's house there is a small stone cross to the memory of Mr. Kilkelly who was shot there. His name and the year he was shot is on it. In Ballykinave there a big stone to mark the place where a brother of Lord Oranmore and Browne was accidentally shot while out shooting. On the Balla Road at Brize there is a large stone where Mr. John Coghlan was killed off his race-horse. Near the bridge from which the town got its name - Clár-Cloinne-Muiris, there was until a few years ago a big stone where Mr. McNamara from Dromady was killed off his horse.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Edna Killeen