Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Colours
    All line up except two girls. One goes a little bit from the line of children and the other one gives everybody a different colour and she takes a colour herself. Then she calls the other girl, who tries to guess a colour that some girl has been given. If she names a right coulour, she runs after the girl who has that colour to a certain place named, and if they girl she runs after, gets to the place named and back to the line of girls she is called "God's bird". But if the other girl catches her, she is called the "devil's bird". This continues untill all the girls colours are called.
    Biddy Killen