Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Famine the people ate bléhans and young nettles, the former were herbs which grew in the ground. The good landlords and the government gave Indian meal to the people. The landlords also gave potatoes for seed to the poor people. Anybody who had money enough to go, went to America. There is a house now in ruins in James Street owned by Miss Killeen. People lived in it at the time of the famine. Some of the potatoes did not rot. The potatoes were also destroyed about forty years ago. They buried the people in straw in the bogs.
    1. am
    Edna Killeen