Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of wild birds such as the cuckoo, the corn-crake, the swallow, the wild goose and the wild duck. When Our Lord was on the cross there was a little robin flying round him, a drop of blood fell from Our Lord's head on the little robin's breast and from that he is called the little robin red-breast.
    The wild birds got mostly in our district are the wild duck, the water hens, the curlews, the pilibin. There is also a little poem made about the cuckoo.
    "The cuckoo comes in April,
    He sings a song in May,
    He whistles a tune in the middle of June,
    And then he flies away."
    The robin builds her nest in a low bush. The crows build their nests in a very high tree. The pilibin builds their nest in the middle of a moist field. The swallows build their nests in the house-eaves and there is also a poem made about them.
    "The swallow oft beneath my thatch
    Shall twitter from her clay."