Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as "Croagh Park" = for the land is high = cruach = hill. Another place is "Stone park" The field of the stones, there is a lot of stones in it.
    Mossbrook river runs through a mossy district called Mossbrook.
    Near Gortnapona well on the Ballindine road is a hollow. It is said that the fairies used to dance there at night.
    Near Mayo Abbey is a high hill on it was built Knockaunakell Castle. In it can be seen the holes where the King used to set cannon for fear of the enemy.
    There is a field in my district owned by Patrick Waldron. Long ago, there was a number of foxes in it. They got so plentiful, that the people called it "the foxes den".
    There is a certain field in Dromineen, which is called "the cobbler's field" Many years ago people heard a cobbler making shoes under a little bush in this field. Every night people stayed up after twelve o'clock to hear him cobbling a
    Kitty Sloyan
    Mainistir Mhaigh Eo, Co. Mhaigh Eo