Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

There was a man living in Partry, Ballinrobe named Sean na Sagairt.

My father, Matthew Gilligan, Claremorris told me the following story.
    There was a man living in Partry, Ballinrobe named Seán-na-Sagairt. A land owner named Denis Brown of Claremorris, said he would give five pounds to every man who would kill a priest. One day Seán-Na-Sagairt saw a priest and he started to follow him. He had a spear in his hand, desiring to kill the priest.
    When the priest saw Seán N Sagairt following him he started to run. They had not ran far when Seán Na Sagairt tripped over a log of wood and he fell. The spear went in through his heart and he was killed.
    It is said that none of his descendants could ever be priests. His son turned a Catholic and he wanted to be a priest, and the day he was ordained he died.
    Bernadette Gilligan
    Matthew Gilligan