Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Minister, and he promised to bring the Holy Ghost on the congregation during service. Of course, this was impossible, and knowing it he got a white bird to represent the "Holy Ghost". He then engaged a boy for the day, and he told him to let the bird down from the top of the church, when he would call the Holy Ghost three times in succession. He gave the boy the bird, and paid him well, and told him to go ahead and do this business. The boy got drunk with the money, and then went on top of the church. He very soon fell asleep and the bird flew away.
    When the sermon time came, the Minister began to call the Holy Ghost, but he got no answer. He gave one long terrible roar, "Come Holy Ghost" which awakened the boy, and he shouted down the church, "A diabhail, the cat killed him."
    This story was told to me by my Father, Bernard Charles.
    AT1837: The Parson to Let a Dove Fly in the Church