Scoil: Muirnín (uimhir rolla 3968)

Muirnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Mháille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a plant called the dandelion and there is a cure in it for proud flesh growing on a wound.
    A person who has warts can be cured by going to the blacksmith's tub in which he cools the iron and dipping the warts in the water nine times in succession.
    If a child was sick and if he passed under an asss's stomach he would be cured.
    The seventh daughter of a family has a cure for anyone having mumps.
    If a person gets a bite from a mad animal and if the wound becomes septic, if the person kills the animal and leaves his teeth against the wound it will get better.
    A person who is bitten by a mad animal can be cured by drinking the remains of the milk, which the mad animal leaves without drinking.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Campbell