Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They used to make many kinds of bread in the old days. Some people used to grind the the corn at home. They had two round stones one left on top of the other for that purpose. There was a handle on the top stone so as that it could be twisted around. There was a hole in the middle of the top stone to put the corn through it. They used to have a table with a hole in it also. They used to leave the two stones over the hole. When a person used to be grinding he used to keep putting corn into the hole with one hand and used to keep twisting
    1. táirgí
    Louis Mc Hugh