Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballindine or Baile an Daingin, the town of the fort, is the school townland. Some people say there was an old castle or fort at the rear of the present Gárdai Barrack, but there is no trace whatever of it and the oldest at present living do not remember having seen any trace of it either. Less than a quarter of a mile from the town on the north side in Duffy's land there are underground chambers running along under the lands They were always called locally "the Dane's hole" and have never been interfered with or examined. There is a similar one in Cloonmore in Heneghan's land about a mile from the town on the south east side. This was also called the "Dane's hole".
    Ceallaigh Port is the old name of the custom gap at the east end of Ballandine fairgreen