Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old church in Cloonmore. It is situated about three quarters of a mile from Ballindine on the left hand side of the road going to Irishtown. It is situated in Patrick Healy's land.
    There is only a small part[?] of a wall to be seen now. Some of the foundation is there still. There are haw thorn bushes growing around it. It is supposed that it was built by Saint Patrick.
    There are people buried there. There are no traces of the graves now. Some people were ploughing there one time and they got a great many skulls and bones. They buried them all and closed in the furrows. They got a great many bones also when they
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branra Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo