Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs for cures. There is a little plant for curing gravel. It grows on a mossy flag. First pull it, and boil it in a quart of water. Then give the soap to the person and it would cure him. He would have to take it warm.
    Cure for wormsin a horse. Broom to cut it up fine and give it to him through his oats in the morning. Only in the month of march give it to him. It grows in the bog.
    Cure for canser, the slochtán is a great cure for canser. First to boil it in a cup of water and to cut it fine. When it would be boiled let it freeze and rub it on the canser. Then it would be cured in a week.
    Herb cure for worts. A little yellow
      1. cleachtas an leighis