Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -ntiful than long ago. They make more money now than long ago because the shoes are more plentiful now.
    The people would not wear any shoes until they would be twenty years. They left the shoes off Summer and Winter. The first shoes they would get would be clogs. The price of the pair of clogs would be three shillings.
    Boys and girls leave off their shoes during Summer and Autumn. There was a woman living in Carrow Connor which never wore a shoe. Her name was Mary Mc Hugh. She is dead for the past twenty years.
    Long ago they never washed their feet in bog water. Every person in the house would wash his feet in the one pot of water. The water would be threw under a bush to keep away sickness The Sunday water was for curing boils.
  2. In Summer the people used wear what was called taorghthín. They were made of cloth. There usedn't to be any soles
    Patrick Kelly
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo