Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people wore no shoes working. They would only wear them at mass. A person would walk as far as the church without any shoes and then they put them on. A person would have a pair of shoes ten years long ago.
    There were two shoemakers in Ballindine. David Burke was hear also. He used to make shoes and clogs for the people. The cobbler used make his own leather.
    He used to steep the skin of cattle in a pot of water. He would leave it steeping in the soda water for a month. Then he would take it up and he would leave it out side for a night to dry and harden. Then he would make shoes of it.
    There was an other one also in Ballindine. His name was Michael Linch. He used to fix shoes. He made clog soles out of timber. He is dead for the past forty years. He had a very good trade also.
    The shoe makers are more ple
    James Kivneen