Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

the oak wood. They do much damage on the game. They do not come near the houses.
    Some of them are of a black and white colour. Most of them live in a wood. When they see you coming they run up a tree. If you try to put them down they begin to cry and they jump down. If they catch you they would scrape you and poison you with their nails. When they have young ones teh father cat brings food to the mother cat. When the young cats are two years old weeks old they upon their eyes and begin to walk around. When they are a month old the big cat brings them a rabbit. Then they go away through the wood and provide for themselves.
    There was a small house in Garryduff. It was situated in a little valley. There were boys visiting in the house and after a while they went outside and they saw a wild cat near the wood and the boys went behind the cat and he ran upon the house. After a while the boys got a wet bag and went up on the house and put teh cat down the chimney. There was a pot of porridge on the fire and the cat fell into the porridge and ran around the house with the pot. After a while the cat died.
    Hubert Grogan
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo