Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The hare is an animal much bigger than a rabbit of a bright yellow colour with a white top a the end of his tail. His two hind feet are longer than his front feet. He can run up a hill without any trouble. He can not run down a hill because he would tumble.
    He makes his nest on a clump of rushes, or on ferns. He makes his nest in brackens. His nest is round. There are many hares in the bogs. The hares in the bogs are of a darker colour. The hares are the colour of the place they are in.
    The hares are often asleep. When you would be passing over rushes and long grass you would very near walk over them before they would stir. Then they would spring up and surprise you. The hare is a very fast runner.
    The hare eats grass, turnips, cabbage and [?]. When they are hunting a hare he twists and turns.
    Sean Mc Hugh