Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    four inches above the clas they would mould them the second time. When they would be spraying they would leave it dissolving two days before the time. They had no spraying machines at that time they used get a few pieces of heather in the bog. Then they would tie a handle to the heather. They would shake the spray on them with the bush. They used have an old coat made from bags to keep their clothes clean.
  2. The weasel is a very cute little animals. If a weasel spit on you he would poison you. Once upon a time two men were scattering a heap of stones. They found a nest of weasels in the middle of the heap. They threw out the nest but the weasles were not in it. After a while the old weasel came along. She found that her nest was gone. There was a can of milk near the men. The weasel went and spat in the can. The men saw her spitting into it. They made up the heap of stones
    Louis Mc Hugh
    Branra Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo