Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have to spin the wool and card it. When she would have that done she would have to wind it up in two five pound balls and one ten pound ball.
    She would then go to the weaver with the balls of thread. The woman her self would have to put the two five pound balls on the loom for the weaver.
    The weaver would have the ten pound ball him self, and he would be pulling cords, and the thread that would be attached to the shuttle would be flying back and over in between the other threads.
    When he would have the blanket weaved the blanket would have to be brought to a thickening mill to get it washed and thickened. Quinn in Conaher had a thickening mill, and he used to get a great deal to do.
  2. In every townland there lived a weaver. There was a weaver in this locality long ago. His name was
    John Grogan
    An Baile Nua Theas, Co. Mhaigh Eo