Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Old Trades: - Lime Burning.
    Long ago the old people used to burn lime. There used to be a certain man in every village for burning lime. It was a great custom in that time. First of all a man would dig a big hole in the ground about five feet wide and about five feet in height. Then a pole would be put down in the middle of the hole. Then they put a line of stones around the pole. Then they would put a line of turf around the pole over the stones. That would be done all the way up to the top. Then they would set the pole on fire.
    That fire would be left burning about two days and two nights. There used to be hole left in the side of the kiln to lit out the air. When the stones and the turf were burned out it used to be taken out with a shovel and put into barrels.
    There would be about forty
    Patrick Kelly