Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

1. Farm animals. The hens.
    There are old customs about the hens. In the old days they used to keep the hens inside in the houses in coops. They used to feed them with oats. When the hen used to drink an egg the people used to burn her beak. This is not observed now in my locality. When the hens would be hatching they would put a feather in her nose and put her under a box or a pot. When a woman would be milking a cow if the cock came in and began to crow the cow would die. Then the people would see him crowing near the they would catch the cock and kill him and the cow would not die. This is not observed now in my locality.
    The hens used to get the "pin feathers" every winter. When the hens are in the coops they get the cripples and they die in the winter. The hens used to lay the eggs in a very big box they used to be very wild if they were let out of the coops. In the old days they used to keep the hens in the loft and they used to stuff the windows with rags. They used never let them out. they used to lay. The
    Hubert Grogan
    An Cillín, Co. Mhaigh Eo