Scoil: Baile an Daingin (B) (uimhir rolla 1676)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

bless him self at the custom gap to bring him good luck. These customs are not observed now.
    Long ago there used to be a pound field near every town. When any cattle would go from the fair the guards would put them into the pound field. The owner would know where to get them. These customs are not observed in my neighborhood.
    Luck is always given with any animal. Ten shillings is the most given with a horse. A man would give three shillings with a cow, a shilling is given with a calf and a shilling with a sheep. these customs are still observed.
    There used to be fairs in many places where none is now. There used to fairs held in Irish Town and in Ballyglass. Not now observed.
        1. trádáil
    James Kivneen