Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. III
    On St. Stephen's Day boys used to dress in rags and go from house to house gathering money for the poor and the girls used gather butter and eggs or anything at all for the poor.
    James Waldron Ballindine
    Age 61 yrs
    Pupil's name - Nanetta Waldron
    New Year's Day
    I
    When the bells used to ring the old year out and the new year in the people swept the floor to sweep out the dust of the floor out the back door and in the front-door to bring good luck.
    Ms. Derivan Ballindine
    Age 50 yrs.
    Maura Waldron
    II
    The people long ago would not put
  2. When the bells used to ring the old year out and the new year in the people swept the floor to sweep out the dust of the floor out the back- door and in the front-door to bring good luck during the New Year.