Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every Christmas log fires used be light and all the family sat around and the old people told stories. On Christmas morning when they went to Mass they took a few wisps of straw from the crib, brought them home and put one under the rafters of each cabin and under the beds. This was supposed to bring good luck. The old people say it isn't right to wear anything new on Christmas day but to keep it until New Year's Day. It is right to leave the doors open and unlocked on Christmas night as the Blessed Virgin is supposed to visit each house on that night.
    May Joyce
    Mrs Joyce