Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for chest-colds. A piece of the bark of an elm-tree boiled and the juice preserved is a very good bathe for a sore. Stirabout is very good for drawing water from sores.
  2. If you had a lump on your foot or hand hot whiskey would break it. Wild ivy-leaves were used for drawing. People used draw a stroke round a sore with a gold ring to prevent it from spreading A drink of butter milk after making a churning before taking out the butter is good for a sick person as it is believed there is a cure in the milk then but not after the butter is taken out. Hog's lard mixed with sulphur was good for curing cow-pock or chicken-pock.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Attracta Rhattigan