Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Denis Browne was the high sheriff of the county and he had a share in a Belfast mill and Denis used to go around the country buying yarn. All the people used go to the markets and sell it to him and he was very nice to deal with.
    He was a very good judge in buying it and he was a very rough looking man and he was about twenty two stone in weight. Denis Browne once hanged his own nephew who was a leader in the white boys. This boy's name was also Browne and he was the finest looking boy you ever looked at. When Denis was hanging
    Maura Waldron
    Michael Daly