Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire de Staic

1. IV
    My native village is Monument. There is a certain reason for calling it that name . One day as Lord French and his cousins were coming from Blakes in Belmount he . Lord French was passing through ballyglass on his horse. Just as they were going over a wall the horse fell and French was on the horse and both fell dead. Lord French was buried there and some days after his death his cousins from his native Roscommon came to Ballyglass and put a large headstone over the place which he was buried. It was old Mr. Maguire of Claremorris that gave them the headstone and he also built a monument there. Some years
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    May Joyce