Scoil: Baile an Daingin (C.) (uimhir rolla 4828)

Baile an Daighin, Co. Mhaigh Eo

About six men died in that village in three months and it was the fairies that took them.
    Pupils name, Maura Waldron, Ballindine.
    Michael Daly, Boleyboy, Irishtown
    Age about 80 yrs.
  2. One evening as the Holy Family were travelling they came to a house where a man and his wife were living. The Blessed Virgin asked lodgings of the man of the house and he wouldn't give her any. His wife begged of him to give them lodgings. But his wife not knowing who they were told them to sleep in the barn. During night her husband got a pain. His wife went out into the barn and to the Blessed Virgin. The Blessed Virgin took some flax that she was lying on and gave it to her to warm and told her to rub it where the pain was. She told her to say these words. "A quiet woman married to a cross man and the son of God lying on flax. As she was saying these words the pain was disappearing.
    May Joyce
    Mrs Joyce